About Coconut Oil
In tropical countries, Coconut is also called "tree of heaven". Its height can reach 30 meters and is a real godsend. All can be used: Wood for building materials, Leaves for roofing and Fruits for cooking, health or beauty including oil production.
Coconut Oil is the most versatile of all vegetable oils. As oils saturated, it is extremely stable, with an almost unlimited shelf life. Because of its chemical structure, it is quickly absorbed by the body and, moreover, is a notable source of energy. It is exceptionally rich in lauric acid (over 48%), basic component of breast milk strengthens the immune system of the child. In the human body, this fatty acid is converted into monolaurin for antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal effects.
Coconut Oil History
Coconut is one of the oldest trees in the world. Thanks to the buoyancy of his nuts, it is cultivated by the sea or river throughout the tropical belt (Philippines, Indonesia, India, South Africa, South America, South-East Asia). Depending on the variety and location, coconut can reach a height of 30 meters and in age from 100 to 200 years. The tree bears fruit all year long that ripen progressively in the crown. There is no specific harvest period. Adults Coconut Tree gives from 50 to 80 coconuts per year.
In the Pacific, the coconut is a staple food. In daily life, coconut is popular because almost everything is used: wood, leaves, coconut fiber, milk and pulp which contains up to 70% fat.

